The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50320
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last Fiscal Yr (d1a1a)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 360
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1075
End: 1075
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING:
The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment's main activity and product, that is, the activity and product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 111
30.9%
2 Retail trade of 150
41.8%
3 Wholesale trade of 31
8.6%
4 Construction of 11
3.1%
5 Hotel or restaurant 22
6.1%
6 Provide services of 34
9.5%
Sysmiss 360
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.