The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50473
Downloads
3747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Obstacle: Insufficient Export Guarantees (LACd10b)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 360
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1089
End: 1090
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
To what degree is each of the following issues an obstacle for this establishment's capacity to export its products or services. Please answer regardless of whether this establishment currently exports its goods or services.
Insufficient export guarantees
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 6
1.7%
-7 Does not apply 146
40.7%
0 No obstacle 98
27.3%
1 Minor obstacle 50
13.9%
2 Moderate obstacle 37
10.3%
3 Major obstacle 18
5%
4 Very severe obstacle 4
1.1%
Sysmiss 360
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: READ OUT SHOW CARD 6
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.