The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50382
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Describe main new/significantly improved process this establishment introduced (h6x)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 48
Type: Discrete
Start: 1421
End: 1520
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please describe in detail the main new or significantly improved process that this establishment introduced during the last three years. The main innovative process is the innovative process that had the largest impace on the operations of the establishment during the last three years.
Categories
Value Category Cases
A Hydraulic Block Machine 1
2.1%
Acquired New Machines And Equipment 1
2.1%
Are Activities That Are Generated By The New Technology Of Internal Fuel Engines 1
2.1%
Banner To Make Signs 1
2.1%
Be Direct Sellers To Be Pre Sales 1
2.1%
Before There Was No Internet Facility And Now If, Before There Were No Computers And Now If 1
2.1%
Better Materials Such As Standard Light Equipment And Cables With More Resistance 1
2.1%
Came Special Addictions That Have Helped Increase Sales 1
2.1%
Construction Materials 1
2.1%
Cooling Tuner 1
2.1%
Course Of Manufacturing, And Hygiene 1
2.1%
Credit Cards They Did Not Have Before, Water To Drink And Water For Vehicles 1
2.1%
Ctp Plate Film Service 1
2.1%
Delivery Throughout The Country At No Additional Cost To Customers 1
2.1%
Does Not Know How To Describe It. But Now It Is More Effective And Faster Calls And More Economical. 1
2.1%
Electric Saws 1
2.1%
Equipment Greater Ouput Production And Higher Quality 1
2.1%
Extension Of Network Of Services Of Branches In Squares 1
2.1%
Framing 1
2.1%
Home Delivery 2
4.2%
Ice Cream Remodeling System Makeover 1
2.1%
Iced Cake, Ice Cream Sandwich, Popsicles, Sundae 1
2.1%
Improved Cuts To The Pieces The Supplies Are Of Better Quality, Change Of Ironing. 1
2.1%
Improvement In The Method Of Delivery To The Customer 1
2.1%
In Administration Leads Excel Programs For Volumes Of Works. Programs For Works And Accounting. 1
2.1%
In The Logistics Of Delivery And Delivery This Service Has Been Improved. 1
2.1%
Installation Of Printing Cylinders 1
2.1%
Internal Controls For Better Management Of Inputs Within The Warehouse 1
2.1%
Local Deliveries In Less Than 24 Hours 1
2.1%
New 6
12.5%
New Form Of Oroculation Of Chickens. Thanks To A New Machine 1
2.1%
New Lines Of Mayonnaise Production 1
2.1%
Reinforced Hydraulic Jacks For Lifting Trucks 1
2.1%
Self-Service Show System 1
2.1%
Shoe Production Machine 1
2.1%
Shorten Processes And Improve The Use Of Natural Resources 1
2.1%
Sofwares Of Consumption Of Materials 1
2.1%
Study Of Time And Movement And Manufacture Through Subcontracted Companies 1
2.1%
The Area Of ​​Distribution And The Flotilla Of Sellers 1
2.1%
The Combos Of Birthdays And Christmas 1
2.1%
Vehicles 1
2.1%
Welding Process 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DESCRIPTION SHOULD BE AS DETAILED AS POSSIBLE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.