The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50300
Downloads
3744
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

How the main new/significantly improved process is different (h7x)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 48
Type: Discrete
Start: 1521
End: 1656
Width: 136
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please describe in detail how the main new or significantly improved process is different than the most similar process that is or was used by this establishment IF THERE IS NOTHING SIMILAR WRITE "COMPLETELY NEW"
Categories
Value Category Cases
A Favorable Change In Sales After The Change 1
2.1%
Adjustment Of Installed Capacity 1
2.1%
Because In The Case Of Dispatch And Delivery We Have Had To Purchase Larger Vehicles And More Personnel 1
2.1%
Before It Took Longer To Deliver 1
2.1%
Before It Was More Expensive International Calls 1
2.1%
Before The Warehouses Were Opened And Now Have Entry And Exit Controls 1
2.1%
Before There Was No Internet Or Computers And Now 1
2.1%
Before We Used The Direct Sale To The Business Now An Order Is Taken And Then The Product Is Delivered 1
2.1%
Colorful 1
2.1%
Completely New 18
37.5%
Construction Materials Of Foam Panels And Other Isatex Metals. Etc. 1
2.1%
Depends On The Application Of The New Technology We Can Solve The Problem That Previously Could Not Solve According To The Modernization 1
2.1%
Don'T Know 3
6.3%
Faster Wood Cuts 1
2.1%
Generation Of Greater Potential In The Termination 1
2.1%
Have A Different Process When Working The Flour 1
2.1%
Ice Cream And Popsicles. 1
2.1%
More Practical And Less Physical 1
2.1%
New Materials Give Better Images 1
2.1%
Now The Customer Takes The Goods Directly. 1
2.1%
Now They Have Delivery Service For The Customers 1
2.1%
Previously The Delivery Was Only In The City, Now It Is Whole Country Wide 1
2.1%
Program Percentages Based On The Original Budget To Decrease Losses 1
2.1%
The Customer Likes More, The Garments Fits Better, And Women Look Better 1
2.1%
The Framed Before Were Golden Now Are Silver 1
2.1%
This Machine Is Faster And Cleaner 1
2.1%
With The New Machine Increased Production By 60% Of The Product 1
2.1%
With The Previous One Use More Water And Higher Temperatures 1
2.1%
Work With Heavier Vehicles 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.