The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50586
Downloads
3754
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

which best describes the idea that motivated this establishment’s business? (JRb6)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 172
Invalid: 547
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2025
End: 2026
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Choosing from the following list, which best describes the idea that motivated this establishment's business?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know 8
4.7%
-8 5
2.9%
1 Replicated product/idea encountered in previous occupations 43
25%
2 Modified product/idea encountered in previous occupations 25
14.5%
3 Replicated prod/idea dvlpd by other firms outside prev occup 19
11%
4 Modified prod/idea dvlpd by other firms outside prev occup 25
14.5%
5 You developed a new product or idea 47
27.3%
Sysmiss 547
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.