The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50510
Downloads
3750
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Avg. days of inventory of main sales item kept by establishment (d17)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 117
Invalid: 602
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 180
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 2055
End: 2057
Width: 3
Range: -8 - 180
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
At the present time, when this establishment receives its main sales item, on average, how many days of inventory measured in days of sales, does this establishment keep? (INTERVIEWER: if respondent requires clarification, define days of inventory as stock on hand)
Interviewer instructions
Days of inventory of main sales item The purpose of this question is to assess the efficiency in the supply chain. When firms have to maintain a high level of sales items in stock, because they cannot rely on a predictable supply, this is a source of economic inefficiency. Inversely, if supplies of the main sales can be relied upon to be easily available, firms will keep low levels of stock on hand. The main sales item is the item that accounts for the highest percent of sales among all items that the establishment sells. It is not the item for which stock is maintained the longest. Days of inventory should be calculated by how many days, under normal sales conditions, it would take to deplete the main sales item held in supply at the establishment's premises.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.