The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50603
Downloads
3754
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Num. Full-time Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Yr: Skilled Production Workers (l4a)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 122
Invalid: 597
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 700
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 2179
End: 2181
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 700
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: READ EACH CATEGORY
Literal question
At the end of fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how many permanent, full-time individuals were:
Skilled production workers
Interviewer instructions
Numbers of different types of permanent, full-time skilled production workers are workers (up through the line supervisor level) engaged in fabricating, processing, assembling, inspecting, receiving, storing, handling, packing, warehousing, shipping (but not delivering), maintenance, repair, product development, auxiliary production for plant's own use (e.g., power plant), recordkeeping, and other services closely associated with these production operations. Employees above the working-supervisor level are excluded from this item. Also, these workers are skilled in that they have some special knowledge or (usually acquired) ability in their work. A skilled worker may have attended a college, university or technical school. Or, a skilled worker may have learned his skills on the job. Unskilled production workers are workers (up through the line supervisor level) engaged in fabricating, processing, assembling, inspecting, receiving, storing, handling, packing, warehousing, shipping (but not delivering), maintenance, repair, product development, auxiliary production for plant's own use (e.g., power plant), recordkeeping, and other services closely associated with these production operations. Employees above the working-supervisor level are excluded from this item. Also, these workers are unskilled in that it is not required that they have special training, education, or skill to perform their job.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.