The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50613
Downloads
3754
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Most difficult skill to find when filling vacancies (LACl10d)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: 359
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2193
End: 2194
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ OPTIONS
Literal question
Please estimate which of the two is the most difficult skill to find when filling vacancies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know 10
2.8%
-8 3
0.8%
1 Social skills such as comm. skills/customer handling/teamwrk 133
36.9%
2 Technical skills such as forgn lang/prblm solving/admin/oper 214
59.4%
Sysmiss 359
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.