The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50619
Downloads
3754
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Main reason why this establishment did not run any training programs in FY09 (LACl18)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 128
Invalid: 591
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2210
End: 2211
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not run any training programs during fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know (spontaneous) 3
2.3%
-8 6
4.7%
1 The benefits of training are smaller than the costs 12
9.4%
2 The firm cannot afford the optimal level of training 16
12.5%
3 Afraid of investing in wrkrs that may leave after training 16
12.5%
4 The firm does not have enough info. about training programs 33
25.8%
5 Other 42
32.8%
Sysmiss 591
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.