The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2008_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 1) 2008

Gambia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2008_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8j17-ew30
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
83508
Downloads
14764
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_cleaned
  • headTeacher_cleaned
  • numlit_cleaned
  • pupils_cleaned

46. We used ___________________ to make a fire. (MW_46_NL)

Data file: numlit_cleaned

Overview

Valid: 8184
Invalid: 762
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 144
End: 144
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
MISSING WORDS. In this part of the test, there are sentences in which a word has been left out. You should read the sentence and then pick one of the four words under the sentence that best fits the gap in the sentence and fill in the circle beside it.
Literal question
We used __________ to make a fire.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 wood 2188
26.7%
2 stones 1554
19%
3 food 3560
43.5%
4 shoes 882
10.8%
Sysmiss 762
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.