The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-W4_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

High Frequency Survey 2017, Wave 4

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-W4_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c6r7-c236
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 06, 2017
Last modified
Oct 06, 2017
Page views
104062
Downloads
2271
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • assets
  • food
  • hh
  • hhm
  • hhm_separated
  • livestock
  • nonfood

C.90 Please specify the main source of livelihood. (C_90_lhood_spec)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 945
Type: Discrete
Start: 1003
End: 1120
Width: 118
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
"Brewing local alcohol but it is not frequently, and casual labour like building done by husband but this seasonable " 1
0.1%
"Brewing local drinks " 1
0.1%
"Doing some business activity such as selling out firewood for survival. " 1
0.1%
"God power only that saved me upto today " 1
0.1%
"Making some local white stub and a choice, " 1
0.1%
"Matson/construction " 1
0.1%
"Sale of locally alcohol " 1
0.1%
"Tea maker. " 1
0.1%
"brewing alcoholic drinks. " 1
0.1%
"brewing alcoholic drinks. " 1
0.1%
"nobody " 1
0.1%
"selling tea at local place " 1
0.1%
"she is not having anybody who could send her any thing " 1
0.1%
"temporary sell of alcohol " 1
0.1%
"unskilled labour " 1
0.1%
"we just rely on relatives and friends " 1
0.1%
Construction 1
0.1%
Doing with with small business activity. 1
0.1%
Driver 1
0.1%
Making Some white stupps 1
0.1%
N/A 920
97.4%
Selling at the vendors for women and the family head sew clothes in the market. 1
0.1%
bread baking with tea saling 1
0.1%
brewing alcohol 1
0.1%
selling firewoods 1
0.1%
working to other people's and paid too 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.