The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-W4_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

High Frequency Survey 2017, Wave 4

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-W4_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c6r7-c236
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 06, 2017
Last modified
Oct 06, 2017
Page views
105518
Downloads
2297
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • assets
  • food
  • hh
  • hhm
  • hhm_separated
  • livestock
  • nonfood

C.101 What was the household's main source of livelihood before December 2013 co (C_101_lhood_prev)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 943
Invalid: 2
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 1000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1163
End: 1166
Width: 4
Range: -99 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't know 2
0.2%
0 Same as now 341
36.2%
1 Crop farming 345
36.6%
2 Animal husbandry 9
1%
3 Fishing 1
0.1%
4 Wages and salaries 155
16.4%
5 Owned business enterprise 71
7.5%
6 Property income 2
0.2%
7 Remittance (Money or goods from family and friends from inside or outside South 13
1.4%
8 Pension 0
0%
9 Aid 1
0.1%
1000 Other (Specify) 3
0.3%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT read options to the respondent, select one. If unsure, ask a follow up question
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.