The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-W4_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

High Frequency Survey 2017, Wave 4

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-W4_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c6r7-c236
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 06, 2017
Last modified
Oct 06, 2017
Page views
104479
Downloads
2283
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • assets
  • food
  • hh
  • hhm
  • hhm_separated
  • livestock
  • nonfood

I.20 Specify the main reason your household left your original place of residenc (I_20_disp_reason_spec)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 945
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1827
End: 1917
Width: 91
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
"He was transferred to work in the location he is now available. " 1
0.1%
"I lost my job in Juba and I couldn't afford to pay the rent " 1
0.1%
"fear of criminals " 1
0.1%
"my husband work was transferred to kapoeta " 1
0.1%
"the respondents said the father was a soldier that why they were relocated to the place. " 1
0.1%
"they came here as part of work " 1
0.1%
LRA attacked our village 1
0.1%
N/A 938
99.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT read options to the respondent, select one. If unsure, ask a follow up question
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.