The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-W4_V02_M / variable [F7]
central

High Frequency Survey 2017, Wave 4

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-W4_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c6r7-c236
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 06, 2017
Last modified
Oct 06, 2017
Page views
104040
Downloads
2271
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • assets
  • food
  • hh
  • hhm
  • hhm_separated
  • livestock
  • nonfood

Food consumption item (itemid)

Data file: nonfood

Overview

Valid: 105840
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 20000
Maximum: 22006
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 12
Width: 5
Range: 20000 - 22006
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
20000 Traditional healers fee/medicine 945
0.9%
20001 Private hospital 945
0.9%
20101 Monthly water fees 945
0.9%
20102 Waste fees 945
0.9%
20103 Other related fees and services 945
0.9%
20201 Match boxes 945
0.9%
20202 Laundry soap (local) 945
0.9%
20203 Soap (powder) 945
0.9%
20204 Bathing soap 945
0.9%
20301 Service cost weekly salary at family house 945
0.9%
20302 Other kind of domestic services 945
0.9%
20401 Cough Syrup medicine (cold) 945
0.9%
20402 Drug tabs and roots for reducing fever and malaria 945
0.9%
20403 Antibiotics 945
0.9%
20404 Other pharmaceutical products except antibiotics 945
0.9%
20501 Medical eye glasses 945
0.9%
20502 Hearing aid 945
0.9%
20601 Specialist and general doctors 945
0.9%
20602 Medical consultation at hospital 945
0.9%
20603 Birth in general hospital 945
0.9%
20604 Operations in hospital 945
0.9%
20605 Government hospital 945
0.9%
20606 Planning blood vessels 945
0.9%
20607 Filling and treatment of teeth 945
0.9%
20608 Malaria blood testing 945
0.9%
20609 Other tests (blood, urine, feces) 945
0.9%
20610 x-ray test 945
0.9%
20611 Physiotherapy 945
0.9%
20701 Movement and freight using train or road transport 945
0.9%
20702 Boda-boda, taxi and bus fares 945
0.9%
20703 Tickets for air travel 945
0.9%
20704 Tickets for travel by sea or river 945
0.9%
20801 Cost of sending mail and parcel 945
0.9%
20802 Mobile and fix phone costs and their repair 945
0.9%
20803 Telephone subscription fees (no airtime) 945
0.9%
20804 Mobile airtime and internet and fax fees 945
0.9%
20901 Photographic and computers tapes/CD 945
0.9%
20902 Football and other sports equipment 945
0.9%
20903 Spending on pets and related products 945
0.9%
20904 Participate and fees in sports clubs and tickets 945
0.9%
20905 Spending on books including textbooks 945
0.9%
20906 Newspapers and periodicals 945
0.9%
20907 Stationary and painting 945
0.9%
20908 Accommodation services, hotel rent etc. Not for the house 945
0.9%
20909 Suitcase, schoolbags etc 945
0.9%
20910 Organized travels incl Hajj and Umrah 945
0.9%
21001 Hair cut for men, hair dressing for women 945
0.9%
21002 Sauna bath 945
0.9%
21003 Decoration for women 945
0.9%
21004 Other personal care services 945
0.9%
21005 Small electric hairdryer etc 945
0.9%
21006 Shampoo, creams and perfumes 945
0.9%
21007 Tooth paste and teeth brush 945
0.9%
21008 Ordinary razor 945
0.9%
21009 Talh wood and shaf 945
0.9%
21101 Clothing materials, tissue etc 945
0.9%
21102 Infant and boys clothing 945
0.9%
21103 Girls clothing 945
0.9%
21104 Menâ____s clothing 945
0.9%
21105 Ladyâ____s clothing 945
0.9%
21106 Hats and ties 945
0.9%
21107 Laundry, repair and rental 945
0.9%
21108 Tailoring fees 945
0.9%
21109 Wristwatch and wall clock 945
0.9%
21201 Menâ____s shoes (normal skin) 945
0.9%
21202 Menâ____s Slippers 945
0.9%
21203 Womenâ____s shoes (normal skin) 945
0.9%
21204 Womenâ____s leather slippers 945
0.9%
21205 Girlâ____s shoes imitation leather 945
0.9%
21301 Occupied family housing maintenance cost 945
0.9%
21302 Faucet (tap) 945
0.9%
21303 Neon bulb 945
0.9%
21304 Glass for building 945
0.9%
21305 Portland cement 945
0.9%
21306 Switch (electric) 945
0.9%
21307 Other materials for housing maintenance (no cement or bulbs) 945
0.9%
21401 Furniture except bed/mattress 945
0.9%
21402 Linoleum / plastic flooring 945
0.9%
21403 Carpet imported 945
0.9%
21404 Pillows and blankets 945
0.9%
21501 Filling of refrigerator gas 945
0.9%
21502 Mixer repair 945
0.9%
21503 Other electrical household appliances repair 945
0.9%
21601 Cooking suit (pots) 945
0.9%
21602 Glass plate 945
0.9%
21603 Glass bowl (imported) 945
0.9%
21604 Spoons, knives, forks 945
0.9%
21605 Tea cups, glasses etc 945
0.9%
21701 Tools and hand equipments 945
0.9%
21702 Hand operated screwdriver 945
0.9%
21703 Hand saw 945
0.9%
21704 Tree branch scissor 945
0.9%
21705 Bulb charger (imported) 945
0.9%
21706 Electrical link 945
0.9%
21707 Dry-cell battery (Haggar battery â____large size) 945
0.9%
21708 Torch/Flash light 945
0.9%
21709 Paraffin lamp 945
0.9%
21801 Spare parts and accessories for personal transport 945
0.9%
21802 Fuel, oils and lubricants for personal transport 945
0.9%
21803 Maintenance and repair of personal transport 945
0.9%
21804 Compulsory car insurance 945
0.9%
21805 Relating insurance transport 945
0.9%
21901 Pre primary and primary education 945
0.9%
21902 Secondary education 945
0.9%
21903 Post secondary education / Higher education 945
0.9%
21904 Un-specified educational level 945
0.9%
22001 Charges for official document inclusive ID card 945
0.9%
22002 Driving license fees 945
0.9%
22003 Birth certificate fees 945
0.9%
22004 Marriage document fees 945
0.9%
22005 Passport fees 945
0.9%
22006 Ownership document for real estate 945
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.