The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
112712
Downloads
16995
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

203j. ..activities? j. Provided guidance on how to do the ho (Q203J_CM)

Data file: classroom_followUp2009

Overview

Valid: 302
Invalid: 44
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 67
End: 67
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your entire time in the teaching area, which of the following activities do you see the TEACHER doing? Provided guidance on how to do the homework.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no 288
95.4%
1 yes 14
4.6%
Sysmiss 44
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Leave blank if teacher absent the whole time.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.