The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
112699
Downloads
16995
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

204. How would you describe the teacher's behaviour towards (Q204_CM)

Data file: classroom_followUp2009

Overview

Valid: 305
Invalid: 41
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 69
End: 69
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How would you describe the.teacher’s behavior towards the pupils, during this lesson?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Caring but not strict enough to maintain discipline 53
17.4%
2 Committed to teaching and able to maintain discipline 222
72.8%
3 Focused only on keeping discipline without much teaching 12
3.9%
4 simply doing routine work without caring about childrens' le 17
5.6%
5 Uncaring and rude to the children 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 41
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Leave blank if teacher absent the whole time.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.