The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
113675
Downloads
17046
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

4. bit (BIT_NL)

Data file: NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009

Overview

Valid: 5444
Invalid: 216
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 124
End: 124
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this part of the test, you have to match words. You will see one word in black print, and then four words beside it. You have to find the word among these four words that is the same as the word in black print, and then fill in the circle beside it.
Literal question
bit
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 tib 200
3.7%
2 ibt 266
4.9%
3 dit 452
8.3%
4 bit 4526
83.1%
Sysmiss 216
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.