The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
113677
Downloads
17046
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

14. The drink was to cold. (M14_NL)

Data file: NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009

Overview

Valid: 5369
Invalid: 291
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 134
End: 134
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this part of the test, there are a lot of sentences. In each sentence, there is a word underlined, and under the sentence there are four words. Find the word that best fits the word that is underlined and fill in the circle beside it.
Literal question
The drink was too (cold).
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 sweet 944
17.6%
2 cool 2761
51.4%
3 old 1079
20.1%
4 brown 585
10.9%
Sysmiss 291
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.