The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
113678
Downloads
17046
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

29. Mammy gave Musa a gift. (M29_NL)

Data file: NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009

Overview

Valid: 5184
Invalid: 476
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 149
End: 149
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this part of the test, there are a lot of sentences. In each sentence, there is a word underlined, and under the sentence there are four words. Find the word that best fits the word that is underlined and fill in the circle beside it.
Literal question
Mammy gave Musa a (gift).
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 job 1627
31.4%
2 brush 845
16.3%
3 banana 1343
25.9%
4 present 1369
26.4%
Sysmiss 476
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.