The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
113821
Downloads
17050
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

37. My brother __________ teh years old. (MW_37)

Data file: NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009

Overview

Valid: 5386
Invalid: 274
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 157
End: 157
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this part of the test, there are sentences in which a word has been left out. You should read the sentence and then pick one of the four words under the sentence that best fits the gap in the sentence and fill in the circle beside it.
Literal question
My brother __________ ten years old.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 is 3028
56.2%
2 eats 831
15.4%
3 miss 982
18.2%
4 grass 545
10.1%
Sysmiss 274
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.