The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2009_APEIE_V01_M / variable [V451]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation (Round 2) 2009

Gambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2009_APEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q88g-rh39
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, The World Bank and Moussa P. Blimpo, Stanford University
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
114624
Downloads
17108
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • classroom_followUp2009
  • HeadTeacher_followUp2009
  • NumeracyLiteracy_followup2009
  • pupils_followUp2009
  • TeacherTest_followUp2009

What does lamin's mother do? [Sell fish/Sells at market/Sell (S2Q10_PP)

Data file: pupils_followUp2009

Overview

Valid: 1421
Invalid: 328
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 158
End: 158
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Let the child keep the text after they read it. After you read each question, give the child at most 15 seconds to answer each question. Mark the answers to the questions as correct or incorrect.
Now I am going to ask you a few questions about the story you just read. Try to answer the questions as best as you can.
Literal question
What does Lamin’s mother do? [Sells fish/Sells at market/Sell]
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 yes 458
32.2%
1 no 963
67.8%
Sysmiss 328
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.