The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F16]
central

Measuring Urban Living Standards in Antananarivo 2016

Madagascar, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p1af-6h23
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 06, 2017
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
110105
Downloads
16097
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • loc_id
  • TANA_LSMS_COMMUNITY
  • s1_hhroster
  • deed
  • food
  • nfood3m
  • nfood12m
  • nfood30d
  • otherproperty
  • residentialhistory
  • services
  • shock
  • socialprotection
  • TANA_SAMPLE_WEIGHT
  • TANA_LSMS_HH_puf

Interviewer observation: type of dwelling (s4_wlblcp)

Data file: TANA_LSMS_HH_puf

Overview

Valid: 2577
Invalid: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2977
End: 2979
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other (specify) 45
1.7%
1 Single family house, row house or house in a compound occupied only by this household 709
27.5%
2 A house shared with others 415
16.1%
3 Single story structure or compound of individual rooms and shared facilities 251
9.7%
4 Room in a house, with the house shared with others 77
3%
5 Shack occupied by only the household 287
11.1%
6 Dwelling or room in multi-story structure with bathroom for the household’s private use 365
14.2%
7 Dwelling or room in multi-story structure with bathroom outside the unit shared with other households 428
16.6%
11 .X 1
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.