The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Measuring Urban Living Standards in Antananarivo 2016

Madagascar, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p1af-6h23
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 06, 2017
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
95042
Downloads
14504
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • loc_id
  • TANA_LSMS_COMMUNITY
  • s1_hhroster
  • deed
  • food
  • nfood3m
  • nfood12m
  • nfood30d
  • otherproperty
  • residentialhistory
  • services
  • shock
  • socialprotection
  • TANA_SAMPLE_WEIGHT
  • TANA_LSMS_HH_puf

Occupation in Secondary Job (s3_scndcd_en)

Data file: s1_hhroster

Overview

Valid: 253
Type: Discrete
Start: 754
End: 909
Width: 156
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountant 1
0.4%
Advertiser 1
0.4%
Biscuit retailer 1
0.4%
Black smith 1
0.4%
Brick builder 4
1.6%
Bricks builder 5
2%
Bus Cashier (driver assistant, collects money from passengers, give them a seat if there is no more place in the bus, at a bus stop make sign to the driver) 2
0.8%
Bus driver 1
0.4%
Car parts retailer 1
0.4%
Carpenter 5
2%
Controller 1
0.4%
Cook 2
0.8%
Delivery man 1
0.4%
Docker 3
1.2%
Driver 6
2.4%
Egs retailer 1
0.4%
Electrician 3
1.2%
Farmer 33
13%
Fishes retailer 1
0.4%
Food vendor 1
0.4%
Fritters cook 1
0.4%
Gardener 3
1.2%
Guardian 1
0.4%
Guitarist 1
0.4%
Hair dresser 2
0.8%
Health sensitizer 1
0.4%
House builder 6
2.4%
Maid 3
1.2%
Manpower 2
0.8%
Mechanic 5
2%
Musician 1
0.4%
Pasta retailer 1
0.4%
Pastry cook 1
0.4%
Pizzaiolo 1
0.4%
Plumber 1
0.4%
Potatoes retailer 1
0.4%
Sailor 1
0.4%
Security agent 3
1.2%
Security controller 1
0.4%
Shoes retailer 1
0.4%
Soy milk retailer 1
0.4%
Steed 1
0.4%
Tailor 5
2%
Tailor for kids 1
0.4%
Taxi driver 1
0.4%
Teacher 6
2.4%
Technician 1
0.4%
Vegetables farmer 2
0.8%
Vegetables farmer and chicken breeder 1
0.4%
Vegetables retailer 1
0.4%
Veterinary 1
0.4%
Washer 16
6.3%
Yoghourt maker 1
0.4%
aluminium operator 1
0.4%
barman 1
0.4%
brick stove manufacturer 1
0.4%
businessman 1
0.4%
charcoal retailer 1
0.4%
charrette lugger 1
0.4%
children care taker 1
0.4%
clothes washer 3
1.2%
clove operator 1
0.4%
coffee and bread vendor 1
0.4%
cosmetic products retailer 1
0.4%
craftsman 2
0.8%
cybercafe worker 1
0.4%
daily worker 2
0.8%
draftswoman 1
0.4%
dress maker 2
0.8%
duty-free zone agent 3
1.2%
exporter and importer 1
0.4%
fabric retailer 2
0.8%
farmer 16
6.3%
farming 2
0.8%
framer 1
0.4%
gargote owner 1
0.4%
guard 1
0.4%
house keeper 1
0.4%
house painter 1
0.4%
interior designer 1
0.4%
knitting woman 1
0.4%
magasin inventory maker 1
0.4%
malagasy traditional midwife 1
0.4%
metal worker 1
0.4%
orator 1
0.4%
packages sender 1
0.4%
painter 1
0.4%
park supervisor 1
0.4%
precious stones operator, electrician 1
0.4%
rain gutter manufacturer 1
0.4%
real estate agent 3
1.2%
referee 1
0.4%
retailer 19
7.5%
sales intermediary 1
0.4%
sales representative 1
0.4%
store manager 1
0.4%
survey cabinet employee 1
0.4%
tailor 1
0.4%
tap builder 1
0.4%
telephone repairer 1
0.4%
toilets cleaner 1
0.4%
trainer 1
0.4%
transporter 1
0.4%
vendor in the street 1
0.4%
village employee 1
0.4%
water drawer 3
1.2%
welder 4
1.6%
writer 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.