The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Measuring Urban Living Standards in Antananarivo 2016

Madagascar, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016_TANA-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p1af-6h23
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 06, 2017
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
107108
Downloads
15817
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • loc_id
  • TANA_LSMS_COMMUNITY
  • s1_hhroster
  • deed
  • food
  • nfood3m
  • nfood12m
  • nfood30d
  • otherproperty
  • residentialhistory
  • services
  • shock
  • socialprotection
  • TANA_SAMPLE_WEIGHT
  • TANA_LSMS_HH_puf

Why HH member never attended school (Other): English (s2_notattschool_oth_en)

Data file: s1_hhroster

Overview

Valid: 44
Type: Discrete
Start: 1856
End: 1956
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Beacause of physical disability 1
2.3%
Because parents have financial problem 1
2.3%
He/she is able to write, to read and to count but never attended school because of financial problem 1
2.3%
He/she is always ill 1
2.3%
He/she is deaf 1
2.3%
He/she just started to go to school 1
2.3%
His/her mother passed away and his/her fatehr doesn't care about school 2
4.5%
Is always on travel 1
2.3%
Is not 6 yet 1
2.3%
Is too dumb for school 1
2.3%
Is too young 3
6.8%
It's not useful beacuse she's a girl 1
2.3%
Orphan 3
6.8%
Orphan and her/his legal guardian has never sent him/her to school 1
2.3%
Orphan and is raised by a stepmother 1
2.3%
Parents are divorced so there is not enough money 1
2.3%
Parents have financial problem 2
4.5%
School doesn't accept children under 4 years old 1
2.3%
School is too expensive 1
2.3%
School is too far from home and because of financial problem 1
2.3%
She/he is not 6 yet 1
2.3%
There was no school before 1
2.3%
They wait for the next school year 1
2.3%
because he is not circumcised yet 1
2.3%
because he/she is too young 1
2.3%
because my parents have financial problem 1
2.3%
because of financial problem 1
2.3%
because shool doesn't accept children under 6 years old 1
2.3%
because they don't have a regular income 1
2.3%
because they lived far from town where there is no school 1
2.3%
because we wait until she/he is 6 1
2.3%
he/she doesn't speak well yet 1
2.3%
is too young 1
2.3%
orphan and move all the time 1
2.3%
orphan and wasnot able to go to school by er/himself 1
2.3%
orphan since he/she is 1 and anyone sent him/her at school 1
2.3%
public school doesn't accept children under 6 years old 1
2.3%
she/he is orphan and her/his tutor doesn't send her/him at school 1
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.