The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2016_ESS-R8_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2016, Round 8

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 20 more, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2016_ESS-R8_v02_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 09, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
74952
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS8e02_1

Partner's highest level of education, Norway (edlvpdno)

Data file: ESS8e02_1

Overview

Valid: 1002
Invalid: 43385
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3715
End: 3724
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
CARD 69
Literal question
F44NO. What is the highest level of education your husband/wife/partner has successfully completed? (Norway)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Ingen fullført utdanning 1
0.1%
2 Barneskole (første del av obligatorisk utdanning) 3
0.3%
3 Ungdomsskole (grunnskole, 7-årig folkeskole, framhaldsskole, realskole) 107
10.7%
4 Vitnemål fra folkehøgskole 13
1.3%
5 Videregående avsluttende utdanning, allmennfaglige studieretninger/studieforber 103
10.3%
6 Videregående avsluttende utdanning, yrkesfaglige studieretninger/utdanningsprog 229
22.9%
7 Forkurs til universitet/høgskole som ikke gir studiepoeng 7
0.7%
8 Vitnemål fra påbygging til videregående utdanning (fagskoleutdanning, teknisk 61
6.1%
9 Universitet/høgskole, mindre enn 3 år, men minst 2 år (høgskolekandidat, 2- 59
5.9%
10 Fullført 3-4 årig utdanning fra høgskole (Bachelor-, cand.mag., lærerhøgsko 186
18.6%
11 Fullført 3-4 årig utdanning fra universitet (Bachelor, cand.mag.) 54
5.4%
12 Fullført 5-6 årig utdanning fra høgskole (master, hovedfag) 51
5.1%
13 Fullført 5-6 årig utdanning fra universitet (master, hovedfag), lengre profesj 112
11.2%
14 Forskernivå (Doktorgrad, Ph.d.) 14
1.4%
5555 Other 2
0.2%
2147483622 Not applicable 0
0%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
10001 .D 543
Sysmiss 42842
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.