The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2016_ESS-R8_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2016, Round 8

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 20 more, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2016_ESS-R8_v02_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 09, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
74658
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS8e02_1

Father's highest level of education, Czechia (edlvfdcz)

Data file: ESS8e02_1

Overview

Valid: 2146
Invalid: 42241
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3918
End: 3927
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 71
Literal question
F52CZ. What is the highest level of education your father successfully completed? (Czech Republic)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Nedokoncené základní vzdelání, neukoncený 1. stupen školní docházky 6
0.3%
2 Nedokoncené základní vzdelání (5 nebo více let školní docházky, dokon 22
1%
3 Základní vzdelání (meštanská škola) 286
13.3%
4 Strední vzdelání s výucním listem, Strední vzdelání bez maturity 984
45.9%
5 Stredoškolské vzdelání bez maturity (záverecná zkouška) po níž nás 100
4.7%
6 Vyucení s maturitou, Úplné strední odborné vzdelání s maturitou 283
13.2%
7 Strední vzdelání s maturitou následované studiem s maturitou (nástavba, 121
5.6%
8 Strední všeobecné vzdelání s maturitou (gymnázia) 89
4.1%
9 Pomaturitní vzdelání s diplomem: Vyšší odborná škola (DiS), 5. a 6. ro 13
0.6%
10 Vysokoškolské bakalárské vzdelání 29
1.4%
11 Vysokoškolské magisterské vzdelání (Mgr., Ing., Ing. arch., MUDr., MDDr., 203
9.5%
12 Vedecká výchova, postgraduální vzdelání (Ph.D., Th.D., CSc., …) 10
0.5%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
101 .C 123
Sysmiss 42118
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.