The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2016_ESS-R8_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2016, Round 8

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 20 more, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2016_ESS-R8_v02_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 09, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
74881
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS8e02_1

Mother's highest level of education, Poland (edlvmepl)

Data file: ESS8e02_1

Overview

Valid: 1600
Invalid: 42787
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4438
End: 4447
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 73
Literal question
F56PL. What is the highest level of education your mother successfully completed? (Poland)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Nieukonczona szkola podstawowa 82
5.1%
2 Swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly podstawowej 6-klasowej (lub 4-klasowej przed woj 266
16.6%
3 Swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly podstawowej 7 lub 8-klasowej 404
25.3%
4 Swiadectwo ukonczenia gimnazjum 1
0.1%
5 Swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly zawodowej lub szkoly przysposobienia rolniczego 9
0.6%
6 Swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly zasadniczej zawodowej lub szkoly przysposobieni 345
21.6%
7 Swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly zasadniczej zawodowej (po gimnazjum) 6
0.4%
8 Swiadectwo ukonczenia liceum ogólnoksztalcacego bez matury 26
1.6%
9 Matura uzyskana po ukonczeniu liceum ogólnoksztalcacego 97
6.1%
10 Swiadectwo ukonczenia sredniej szkoly zawodowej (technikum, liceum zawodowe, 69
4.3%
11 Matura uzyskana po sredniej szkole zawodowej (technikum, liceum zawodowe, liceu 118
7.4%
12 Dyplom technika lub swiadectwo ukonczenia szkoly pomaturalnej lub policealnej 43
2.7%
13 Dyplom ukonczenia kolegium lub studium nauczycielskiego 12
0.8%
14 Dyplom licencjacki lub dyplom inzynierski 20
1.3%
15 Dyplom magistra lub dyplom lekarza 101
6.3%
16 Stopien naukowy doktora, doktora habilitowanego, lub tytul profesora 1
0.1%
5555 Other 0
0%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
101 .D 94
Sysmiss 42693
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.