The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2016_ESS-R8_V02_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2016, Round 8

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 20 more, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2016_ESS-R8_v02_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 09, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
74656
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS8e02_1

Mother's highest level of education, Portugal (edlvmdpt)

Data file: ESS8e02_1

Overview

Valid: 1208
Invalid: 43179
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4448
End: 4457
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 73
Literal question
F56PT. What is the highest level of education your mother successfully completed? (Portugal)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Nenhum 332
27.5%
2 Ensino Básico 1 (até à 4ª classe, instrução primária (3º ou 4º ano)) 516
42.7%
3 Ensino Básico 2 (preparatório, 5º e 6º anos/classe, 1º ciclo dos liceus/do 86
7.1%
4 Cursos de educação e formação de tipo 1. Atribuição de 'Diploma de qualifi 2
0.2%
5 Ensino Básico 3 (9º ano; 5º ano dos liceus; escola comercial/industrial; 2º 81
6.7%
6 Cursos de educação e formação de tipo 2. Atribuição de 'Diploma de qualifi 4
0.3%
7 Cursos de educação e formação de tipo 3 e 4. Atribuição de 'Diploma de qua 8
0.7%
8 Ensino Secundário - cursos científico-humanísticos (12º ano; 7º ano dos lic 65
5.4%
9 Ensino Secundário - cursos tecnológicos, artísticos especializados, ou profis 16
1.3%
10 Cursos de especialização tecnológica. Atribuição de 'Diploma de Especializa 6
0.5%
11 Ensino superior politécnico: bacharelato de 3 anos; Antigos cursos médios 20
1.7%
12 Ensino superior politécnico: licenciaturas de 3-4 anos curriculares; licenciatu 6
0.5%
13 Ensino superior universitário: licenciaturas de 3-4 anos curriculares; licencia 16
1.3%
14 Pós-graduação: especialização pós-licenciatura sem atribuição de grau ac 3
0.2%
15 Ensino superior universitário: licenciatura com mais de 4 anos curriculares; li 29
2.4%
16 Mestrado (inclui Mestrado Integrado) 8
0.7%
17 Doutoramento 4
0.3%
5555 Other 6
0.5%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
10001 .C 62
Sysmiss 43117
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.