The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2014_ESS-R7_V03_M / variable [F2]
central

European Social Survey 2014, Round 7

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 19 more, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2014_ESS-R7_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
64881
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS7e02_2

Total contracted hours per week in main job overtime excluded (wkhct)

Data file: ESS7e02_2

Overview

Valid: 34067
Invalid: 6118
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3225
End: 3234
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
F29. What are/were your total 'basic' or contracted hours each week (in your main job), excluding any paid and unpaid overtime?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 386
1.1%
1 29
0.1%
2 72
0.2%
3 73
0.2%
4 134
0.4%
5 143
0.4%
6 98
0.3%
7 63
0.2%
8 266
0.8%
9 66
0.2%
10 315
0.9%
11 23
0.1%
12 208
0.6%
13 36
0.1%
14 59
0.2%
15 307
0.9%
16 231
0.7%
17 55
0.2%
18 163
0.5%
19 97
0.3%
20 1218
3.6%
21 120
0.4%
22 138
0.4%
23 71
0.2%
24 364
1.1%
25 543
1.6%
26 91
0.3%
27 97
0.3%
28 194
0.6%
29 44
0.1%
30 1340
3.9%
31 35
0.1%
32 478
1.4%
33 90
0.3%
34 122
0.4%
35 1629
4.8%
36 635
1.9%
37 1569
4.6%
38 2686
7.9%
39 691
2%
40 13205
38.8%
41 145
0.4%
42 1376
4%
43 129
0.4%
44 133
0.4%
45 999
2.9%
46 116
0.3%
47 25
0.1%
48 597
1.8%
49 22
0.1%
50 969
2.8%
51 3
0%
52 25
0.1%
53 6
0%
54 35
0.1%
55 124
0.4%
56 58
0.2%
57 4
0%
58 9
0%
60 560
1.6%
61 1
0%
62 7
0%
63 5
0%
64 10
0%
65 55
0.2%
66 12
0%
67 1
0%
68 5
0%
70 168
0.5%
72 37
0.1%
74 6
0%
75 26
0.1%
77 5
0%
78 2
0%
79 1
0%
80 54
0.2%
81 1
0%
82 1
0%
83 1
0%
84 30
0.1%
85 5
0%
86 6
0%
88 2
0%
90 15
0%
91 2
0%
92 1
0%
95 3
0%
96 2
0%
98 3
0%
99 2
0%
100 15
0%
102 1
0%
108 2
0%
110 1
0%
112 1
0%
114 1
0%
120 6
0%
125 2
0%
126 1
0%
128 1
0%
140 6
0%
144 2
0%
148 1
0%
150 3
0%
155 1
0%
160 8
0%
168 27
0.1%
2147483622 Not applicable 0
0%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
1001 .D 6118
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: 0 hours contract should be coded as 0 hours. Acceptable range of responses is between 0 and 168 hours. WRITE IN HOURS: ...
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.