The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2014_ESS-R7_V03_M / variable [F2]
central

European Social Survey 2014, Round 7

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 19 more, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2014_ESS-R7_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
65523
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS7e02_2

Religion or denomination belonging to at present, Germany (rlgdnade)

Data file: ESS7e02_2

Overview

Valid: 1668
Invalid: 38517
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1075
End: 1084
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
C10DE. Which one? (Germany)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Römisch-Katholisch 697
41.8%
2 Evangelisch/Protestantisch (EKD, ohne Freikirchen) 768
46%
3 Östlich-orthodox 20
1.2%
4 Andere christliche Konfession 14
0.8%
5 Jüdisch 5
0.3%
6 Muslimisch/Islam 53
3.2%
7 Östliche Religionsgemeinschaft 20
1.2%
8 Andere nicht-christliche Religionsgemeinschaft 5
0.3%
9 Christlich, aber fühlt sich keiner spezifischen Religionsgemeinschaft zugehöri 42
2.5%
290 Andere protestantische Konfession 4
0.2%
291 Eine evangelische Freikirche 40
2.4%
2147483622 Not applicable 0
0%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
1001 .B 1377
Sysmiss 37140
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.