The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2014_ESS-R7_V03_M / variable [F2]
central

European Social Survey 2014, Round 7

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 19 more, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2014_ESS-R7_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
64899
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS7e02_2

Qualification for immigration: work skills needed in country (qfimwsk)

Data file: ESS7e02_2

Overview

Valid: 39671
Invalid: 514
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1543
End: 1552
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 27
Literal question
D1-6. Please tell me how important you think each of these things should be in deciding whether someone born, brought up and living outside [country] should be able to come and live here. Please use this card. Firstly, how important should it be for them to... ... have work skills that [country] needs?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Extremely unimportant 2223
5.6%
1 1 684
1.7%
2 2 1230
3.1%
3 3 1507
3.8%
4 4 1575
4%
5 5 4724
11.9%
6 6 3829
9.7%
7 7 6012
15.2%
8 8 7671
19.3%
9 9 4044
10.2%
10 Extremely important 6172
15.6%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
101 .D 514
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
READ OUT...
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.