The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2014_ESS-R7_V03_M / variable [F2]
central

European Social Survey 2014, Round 7

Austria, Belgium, Switzerland...and 19 more, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2014_ESS-R7_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
65014
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS7e02_2

How often drink alcohol (alcfreq)

Data file: ESS7e02_2

Overview

Valid: 39846
Invalid: 339
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1893
End: 1902
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 45
Literal question
E6. In the last 12 months, that is since [MONTH, YEAR], how often have you had a drink containing alcohol? This could be wine, beer, cider, spirits or other drinks containing alcohol. Please choose an answer from this card.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Every day 2648
6.6%
2 Several times a week 6040
15.2%
3 Once a week 7046
17.7%
4 2-3 times a month 5164
13%
5 Once a month 3573
9%
6 Less than once a month 6027
15.1%
7 Never 9348
23.5%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
11 .D 339
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: Refer to the same month as the interview but of the previous year. For example, if the interview takes place in September 2014, use [September 2013].
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.