The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2010_ESS-R5_V04_M / variable [F2]
central

European Social Survey 2010, Round 5

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria...and 25 more, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2010_ESS-R5_v04_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 17, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
70792
Downloads
1
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS5e03_4

How likely to be caught if committed traffic offence (trfoct)

Data file: ESS5e03_4

Overview

Valid: 50491
Invalid: 1967
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2093
End: 2102
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
CARD 26
Literal question
D4-6. Now just suppose you were to do any of these things in [country]. Using this card, please tell me how likely it is that you would be caught and punished if you... ...committed a traffic offence like speeding or crossing a red light?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not at all likely 5994
11.9%
2 Not very likely 13370
26.5%
3 Likely 20244
40.1%
4 Very likely 10883
21.6%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
11 .D 1967
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
READ OUT...
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.