The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LBR_2013_SOS-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Sisters of Success: Measuring the Impact of Mentoring and Girls Groups in Supporting Girls’ Transition Into Adolescence and Adulthood 2013, Baseline Survey

Liberia, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2013_SOS-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/df0p-an72
Producer(s)
Tricia Kroknay-Palicz, Juliette Seban, Joao Montalvao
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Nov 29, 2017
Page views
116306
Downloads
2180
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sos_bl_household_head_data
  • sos_bl_girl_data

Type of work the HHH thinks that the girl is most likely to do when she grows up (iga_plan_1_h)

Data file: sos_bl_household_head_data

Overview

Valid: 2881
Invalid: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1066
End: 1069
Width: 4
Range: -888 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of work do you think [girl] is most likely to do when she grows up?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-888 36
1.2%
-777 65
2.3%
-555 Other 48
1.7%
-222 7
0.2%
1 Household labor for pay, or work in an office as a cleaner 35
1.2%
2 Do selling from a container, shop or store 187
6.5%
3 Do selling at a market table, or booth 66
2.3%
4 Do other buying and selling around business 45
1.6%
5 Do food processing for sale 65
2.3%
6 Do stitching, handicraft, tailoring, or tie-dying 73
2.5%
7 Beautician 89
3.1%
8 work in a skilled trade 263
9.1%
9 work in a restaurant or hotel 27
0.9%
10 work in the office of a for profit business 559
19.4%
11 Work as a teacher or health worker 1104
38.3%
12 Work for NGO 74
2.6%
13 Work for government, apart from teacher or health worker 138
4.8%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
TICK UP TO TWO
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.