The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ARM_2017_CSMAP_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Comprehensive Survey of the Migration of Armenia Population 2017

Armenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2017_CSMAP_v01_M
Producer(s)
State Committee of Science of the Mes of the RA Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Nov 29, 2017
Page views
100410
Downloads
4440
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MIG_Armenia_DB_HH_10.09.17
    -
    Sampled_HHweights
  • MIG_Armenia_DB_HH_10.09.17
  • MIG_Armenia_DB_IND_10.09.17
    -Sampled_INDweights
  • MIG_Armenia_DB_IND_10.09.17

S5_21_I. What were the main reasons for going abroad?_1 (S5_21_I)

Data file: MIG_Armenia_DB_IND_10.09.17

Overview

Valid: 1187
Invalid: 10641
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 644
End: 646
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refuse to answer 0
0%
-98 Difficult to answer/Don't remember 0
0%
-97 Don't know/No information 0
0%
-9 Interrupted interview 0
0%
-7 Legal Skip 54
4.5%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 don't have/can't find job here 622
52.4%
2 better job/higher salary 211
17.8%
3 earn money for HH 140
11.8%
4 bad working conditions 12
1%
5 problems with business 10
0.8%
6 educational issues/improvement of qualification 17
1.4%
7 reunion with family/relatives 38
3.2%
8 form a family 17
1.4%
9 other family circumstances 33
2.8%
10 uncertainty of the future, political/socio-psychological factors 16
1.3%
11 other 17
1.4%
Sysmiss 10641
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.