The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NGA_2015_FNLP-BL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Feed the Future Nigeria Livelihoods Project 2015, Baseline Survey

Nigeria, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_FNLP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yxc3-1307
Producer(s)
Gautam Bastian, Sreelakshmi Papineni
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Nov 29, 2017
Page views
139629
Downloads
177611
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ftfnlp_baselinedata_publish_06142017

Education level want to the oldest child to achieve (aspire_a43)

Data file: ftfnlp_baselinedata_publish_06142017

Overview

Valid: 2923
Invalid: 1053
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 827
End: 828
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the level of education that you would like your oldest child to achieve? (Enumerator: if don't have a child currently. N/A)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 00 - preschool 160
5.5%
1 01 - grd 1 31
1.1%
2 02 - grd 2 4
0.1%
3 03 - grd 3 4
0.1%
4 04 - grd 4 2
0.1%
5 05 - grd 5 8
0.3%
6 06 - grd 6 53
1.8%
7 07 - grd 7 28
1%
8 08 - grd 8 8
0.3%
9 09 - grd 9 13
0.4%
10 10 - grd 10 11
0.4%
11 11 - grd 11 17
0.6%
12 12 - grd 12 355
12.1%
13 13 - incomplete higher (not university) 125
4.3%
14 14 - complete higher (not university) 217
7.4%
15 15 - incomplete university 66
2.3%
16 16 - complete university 981
33.6%
17 17 - adult literacy programme 26
0.9%
18 18 - other literacy programme 4
0.1%
19 19 - tvet level 1 0
0%
20 20 - tvet level 2 1
0%
21 21 - tvet level 3 1
0%
22 22 - church/ mosque school 544
18.6%
23 23 - never enrolled 262
9%
24 24 - dropped out without completing grade 1 2
0.1%
25 25 - alternative basic education level 1 0
0%
26 26 - alternative basic education level 2 0
0%
27 27 - alternative basic education level 3 0
0%
Sysmiss 1053
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.