The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NGA_2015_FNLP-BL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Feed the Future Nigeria Livelihoods Project 2015, Baseline Survey

Nigeria, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_FNLP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yxc3-1307
Producer(s)
Gautam Bastian, Sreelakshmi Papineni
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Nov 29, 2017
Page views
206629
Downloads
177897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ftfnlp_baselinedata_publish_06142017

Choice if game played 100 times (riskaversion_a3c_female)

Data file: ftfnlp_baselinedata_publish_06142017

Overview

Valid: 3759
Invalid: 217
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 882
End: 882
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I am going to give you some pretend alternatives in which you choose what sounds like the best option for you. Enumerator: (For every question, show them the corresponding card)
3. Consider the following game:
1. you win 40 Naira if you don’t play.
2. you win 120 Naira if coin land on heads / you win nothing if tails.
3. you win 200 Naira if coin lands on heads / you lose 40 Naira on tails
- 3c. What would you choose if you play the game 100 times
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Win 40 naira if you donâ€tt play 1562
41.6%
2 Win 120 heads / win nothing tails 971
25.8%
3 Win 200 heads / lose 40 tails 1226
32.6%
Sysmiss 217
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.