The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_V01_M / variable [F2]
dime

Subsidy Reinvestment and Empowerment Programme Maternal and Child Health Initiative Impact Evaluation (SURE-P MCH) 2014 - 2015, Midline Survey

Nigeria, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/73jb-mm12
Producer(s)
Pedro Rosa Dias, Marcos Vera-Hernández, Marcus Holmlund, Pamela Jervis Ortiz, Qiao Wang
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2017
Last modified
Dec 06, 2017
Page views
336424
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sure_p_facility_all
  • sure_p_household_all
  • sure_p_midwife_all
  • sure_p_wdc_all

Other (specify) (attend_care_other)

Data file: sure_p_household_all

Overview

Valid: 94
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 6587
End: 6671
Width: 85
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
7.19 Can you tell me why you chose not to attend antenatal care in a health facility?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-777 1
1.1%
Because I don't have any problems on my pregnant. 1
1.1%
Because I have not get any problem. 1
1.1%
Because of busy my schedule 1
1.1%
Because she never attend before 1
1.1%
Couldnt just go 1
1.1%
Didn't had time 1
1.1%
Didn't see the need to do so. 1
1.1%
Doesn't feel lyk going for anc 1
1.1%
Doesn't like injection 1
1.1%
Don't feel like 1
1.1%
Don't fell like going 1
1.1%
Don't have money 1
1.1%
Don't know what antenatal care means. 1
1.1%
Don't like sick people 1
1.1%
Dont feel like 1
1.1%
Drugs were provided from elsewhere 1
1.1%
Fear of Ebola 1
1.1%
Health facility not available Then 1
1.1%
I am a chemist 1
1.1%
I am scared of injection,secondly the health center is too far from my house 1
1.1%
I am very well 1
1.1%
I decided not to go because I was taking treatment from traditional birth attendent 1
1.1%
I did not feel like 1
1.1%
I do not encounter any problem while giving birth 1
1.1%
I do not feel like attending the antenatal care 1
1.1%
I don't feel like 1
1.1%
I don't have money to go for antenal 1
1.1%
I don't just like them. 1
1.1%
I lack awareness then 1
1.1%
I was asked to Book but don't want to book 1
1.1%
I was shi to go to the hosital 1
1.1%
I wasn't living in sangana and there was no health facility where I was Living. 1
1.1%
I will always get seek each time l go for antenatal.sometimes I will even vomit 1
1.1%
It falls on a specific day that she doesn't have time 1
1.1%
It was at night 1
1.1%
Just like that 2
2.1%
Lack of awareness as at then 1
1.1%
Lack of money 1
1.1%
My husband refused to permit me 1
1.1%
Negligence 1
1.1%
Never thought it was necessary 1
1.1%
Never wanted to for no reason 1
1.1%
No 1
1.1%
No antenatal meeting 1
1.1%
No interest 1
1.1%
No money 3
3.2%
No money to go for antinatal 1
1.1%
No reason 11
11.7%
None 1
1.1%
Not interested 1
1.1%
Not use to it 1
1.1%
Nothing 13
13.8%
Poverty 1
1.1%
She don't have money to go for the antenatal care due to been abounded by her husband 1
1.1%
She felt she was okay and had no reason to go to the hospital. 1
1.1%
She have no reason for not going to antenatal 1
1.1%
She was ill 1
1.1%
She was ok 1
1.1%
Strike 1
1.1%
Strike action by doctors 1
1.1%
The health centre is always closed and there are no staffs to attend to us 1
1.1%
They are on strike 1
1.1%
Was inconvenient with antenatal care 1
1.1%
Was not of interest 1
1.1%
Was sick 1
1.1%
We do the Traditional way 1
1.1%
Went to register late 1
1.1%
feel like not going to antenatal 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Section 7 - Antenatal Care Service Utilization
RESPONDENT: ONLY OPTION: Women who have given birth in the last THREE months.

Others

Notes
"Other (specify)"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.