The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_V01_M / variable [F2]
dime

Subsidy Reinvestment and Empowerment Programme Maternal and Child Health Initiative Impact Evaluation (SURE-P MCH) 2014 - 2015, Midline Survey

Nigeria, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/73jb-mm12
Producer(s)
Pedro Rosa Dias, Marcos Vera-Hernández, Marcus Holmlund, Pamela Jervis Ortiz, Qiao Wang
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2017
Last modified
Dec 06, 2017
Page views
336258
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sure_p_facility_all
  • sure_p_household_all
  • sure_p_midwife_all
  • sure_p_wdc_all

Other (specify) (newspaper_hh2_other)

Data file: sure_p_household_all

Overview

Valid: 131
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 9441
End: 9468
Width: 28
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
15.9 Do you/Does the Mother of the child read a newspaper?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Akede Oduwa 1
0.8%
AksNews 1
0.8%
Alaroye 16
12.2%
Alaroye and champion 1
0.8%
Alaroye, Akewi 1
0.8%
Alaroyin 2
1.5%
All newspaper 1
0.8%
Aminiya 1
0.8%
Any Newspaper 1
0.8%
Any available news paper 1
0.8%
Any available one 1
0.8%
Any one 6
4.6%
Any one I come across 1
0.8%
Any one I see 1
0.8%
Any one available 3
2.3%
Anyone 5
3.8%
Anyone I see 2
1.5%
Anyone bought by the office. 1
0.8%
Anyone, and sometimes 1
0.8%
Anytype 1
0.8%
Arise 1
0.8%
Awake 1
0.8%
Daily Sun 1
0.8%
Daily independent 1
0.8%
Daily sun 9
6.9%
Economic 1
0.8%
Eggon news 1
0.8%
Entertainment 1
0.8%
Entrtainment 1
0.8%
Fedex 1
0.8%
Graphic 1
0.8%
Graphic newspaper 1
0.8%
Guardian and Sun 1
0.8%
Hausa 1
0.8%
Hausa version aminiya 1
0.8%
Health care magazine 1
0.8%
Ibomnews 1
0.8%
Iroyin agbaye 1
0.8%
Iwe iroyin 1
0.8%
Leader 2
1.5%
Life Bearer 1
0.8%
Mobile news from my phone 1
0.8%
News cap 1
0.8%
Online 1
0.8%
Ovation 1
0.8%
Shepherd newspaper 1
0.8%
Soccer sports 1
0.8%
Sophia 1
0.8%
Sport 4
3.1%
Sports 4
3.1%
Sports news 1
0.8%
Sports, chronicle's news 1
0.8%
Star 1
0.8%
Sun 3
2.3%
Sun and vanguard 1
0.8%
Sun newspaper 1
0.8%
Sun, vanguard 1
0.8%
Sunlight 1
0.8%
Sunshine newspaper 1
0.8%
Super News 1
0.8%
The Leader 1
0.8%
The Sun 3
2.3%
The leader 1
0.8%
Vanguard 15
11.5%
Vanguard and sport 1
0.8%
Vanguard and urhobo voice 1
0.8%
Vanguard news paper 1
0.8%
Vanguard. 1
0.8%
Vanguards 1
0.8%
Voice of urhobo 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
USE (Do you) if interviewee IS the Mother of the Child

Others

Notes
"Other (specify)"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.