The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2011_SLIHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
central

Integrated Household Survey 2011

Sierra Leone, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2011_SLIHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone (SSL)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 11, 2017
Last modified
Dec 11, 2017
Page views
231485
Downloads
20389
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
    Cluster Weights
  • Part A Date of
    interview
  • Part B Date of
    interview
  • Section 1-5
    Individual-level
  • Section 6 Part
    A-H2 and I
    Housing and
    amenities
  • Section 6 Part
    H Malaria
    bednet
  • Section 7
    Ownership of
    durable assets
  • Section 8 Crime
    and Security
  • Section 9
    Subjective
    poverty
  • Section 10 Part
    A Income
  • Section 10 Part
    B Assets
  • Section 10 Part
    C Displacement
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A1
    Agricultural
    assets-Land
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A2
    Agricultural
    assets-Animals
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A3
    Agricultural
    assets-Equipment
  • Section 12 Part
    B Plot details
  • Section 12 Part
    C-C1
    Harvest-disposal
    crops-grains
  • Section 12 Part
    C-C2
    Harvest-disposal
    fruits-crops
  • Section 12 Part
    D Seasonality
    sales-purchases
  • Section 12 Part
    E Other
    agricultural
    income
  • Section 12 Part
    F-F1
    Agricultural
    costs-crops
  • Section 12 Part
    F-F2
    Agricultural
    costs-livestock
  • Section 12 Part
    G Processing of
    agricultural
    produce
  • Section 12 Part
    H Own food
    consumption
  • Section 12 Part
    H Own food
    consumption-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    A Food
    purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    A Food
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B1 NonFood
    freq purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B1 NonFood
    freq
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B2 NonFood
    infreq
    purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B2 NonFood
    infreq
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 14 Part
    A-A1 Loans
    received
  • Section 14 Part
    A-A2 Loans
    denied
  • Section 14 Part
    B Savings
  • Section 15 Part
    A Income
    transfers out
  • Section 15 Part
    B Income
    transfers
    received
  • Section 15 Part
    C Income
    miscellaneous
    received
  • Section 15 Part
    D Income
    miscellaneous
    outgoings
  • Section 16 Part
    A Basic
    enterprises
    characteristics
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B1
    Expenditures-first
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B1
    Expenditures-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B2
    Expenditures-first
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B2
    Expenditures-second
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    C-C1
    Assets-first
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    C-C2
    Assets-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    D-D1 Revenue
    first-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    D-D2 Revenue
    first-second
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    E Net income
    first-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • SLE_11_E

Educational expenses - Cost cannot be classified by above categories (total) (s2aq11i)

Data file: Section 1-5 Individual-level

Overview

Valid: 5652
Invalid: 32436
Minimum: 1000
Maximum: 26000000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 168
End: 175
Width: 8
Range: 1000 - 26000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I want to ask you about the educational expenses for [NAME] during the past 12 months.How much did [NAME] spend on?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1000 3
0.1%
1500 2
0%
2000 4
0.1%
4000 2
0%
4060 1
0%
4800 2
0%
5000 13
0.2%
6000 1
0%
7000 2
0%
7500 2
0%
8000 3
0.1%
9000 8
0.1%
10000 55
1%
11000 3
0.1%
12000 11
0.2%
13000 1
0%
14000 3
0.1%
15000 50
0.9%
16000 10
0.2%
17000 3
0.1%
18000 20
0.4%
19000 2
0%
20000 142
2.5%
21000 7
0.1%
22000 14
0.2%
22200 1
0%
23000 1
0%
24000 7
0.1%
25000 86
1.5%
26000 3
0.1%
27000 3
0.1%
27800 1
0%
28000 19
0.3%
29000 6
0.1%
30000 185
3.3%
31500 1
0%
32000 7
0.1%
33000 3
0.1%
34000 5
0.1%
35000 66
1.2%
36000 5
0.1%
37000 4
0.1%
38000 18
0.3%
38500 1
0%
39000 6
0.1%
40000 225
4%
40008 1
0%
40080 1
0%
40600 1
0%
41000 4
0.1%
42000 10
0.2%
43000 3
0.1%
44000 3
0.1%
44100 1
0%
45000 51
0.9%
45755 1
0%
46000 7
0.1%
47000 4
0.1%
48000 19
0.3%
49000 5
0.1%
50000 237
4.2%
50080 1
0%
50800 1
0%
51000 2
0%
52000 4
0.1%
53000 2
0%
54000 2
0%
55000 21
0.4%
56000 4
0.1%
57000 1
0%
58000 5
0.1%
59000 3
0.1%
60000 251
4.4%
61000 4
0.1%
61500 1
0%
62000 1
0%
62500 1
0%
63000 1
0%
64000 7
0.1%
64500 1
0%
65000 24
0.4%
66000 3
0.1%
67000 1
0%
68000 6
0.1%
69000 2
0%
70000 135
2.4%
70080 1
0%
71000 1
0%
72000 3
0.1%
72026 1
0%
74000 2
0%
74500 1
0%
75000 36
0.6%
76000 5
0.1%
77000 1
0%
77500 1
0%
78000 6
0.1%
79000 2
0%
80000 165
2.9%
82000 1
0%
83000 1
0%
84000 1
0%
85000 16
0.3%
86000 5
0.1%
87000 4
0.1%
89000 5
0.1%
90000 130
2.3%
92100 1
0%
93000 1
0%
94000 3
0.1%
95000 17
0.3%
96000 8
0.1%
96200 1
0%
98000 18
0.3%
100000 345
6.1%
103000 1
0%
104000 1
0%
105000 5
0.1%
107000 1
0%
108000 2
0%
109000 2
0%
110000 39
0.7%
111000 1
0%
112000 1
0%
113000 1
0%
115000 6
0.1%
116000 2
0%
117000 4
0.1%
118000 1
0%
119000 1
0%
120000 137
2.4%
121000 2
0%
121060 1
0%
121900 1
0%
122000 1
0%
123000 1
0%
124000 1
0%
125000 12
0.2%
127000 2
0%
129600 1
0%
130000 35
0.6%
130800 1
0%
132000 2
0%
134000 1
0%
135000 9
0.2%
138000 1
0%
140000 43
0.8%
140001 1
0%
145000 9
0.2%
145250 1
0%
146000 1
0%
148000 1
0%
150000 296
5.2%
150008 1
0%
152000 2
0%
155000 6
0.1%
156000 3
0.1%
157000 1
0%
157402 1
0%
158000 2
0%
159000 3
0.1%
160000 40
0.7%
162000 4
0.1%
163000 1
0%
163900 1
0%
164000 1
0%
165000 2
0%
166000 1
0%
168000 5
0.1%
170000 32
0.6%
175000 7
0.1%
178000 2
0%
180000 89
1.6%
181000 3
0.1%
182000 2
0%
184000 1
0%
185000 7
0.1%
186000 2
0%
187000 1
0%
188000 1
0%
189000 2
0%
190000 24
0.4%
193000 2
0%
195000 8
0.1%
195500 1
0%
196000 1
0%
197500 1
0%
198000 2
0%
198500 1
0%
200000 392
6.9%
200008 1
0%
201000 1
0%
202000 2
0%
205000 3
0.1%
206000 1
0%
207000 1
0%
209000 1
0%
210000 8
0.1%
211000 1
0%
214000 1
0%
215000 6
0.1%
216000 1
0%
219000 1
0%
220000 24
0.4%
223000 1
0%
225000 1
0%
230000 12
0.2%
232750 1
0%
233000 1
0%
235000 3
0.1%
237000 1
0%
239500 2
0%
240000 12
0.2%
241000 1
0%
243000 2
0%
245000 2
0%
246000 1
0%
247000 1
0%
249000 1
0%
250000 179
3.2%
252000 1
0%
253000 2
0%
254000 1
0%
255000 4
0.1%
258000 2
0%
259000 2
0%
260000 21
0.4%
265000 1
0%
270000 9
0.2%
274000 3
0.1%
275000 4
0.1%
280000 22
0.4%
285000 6
0.1%
286000 1
0%
289000 1
0%
290000 8
0.1%
295000 2
0%
298000 1
0%
300000 297
5.3%
300001 1
0%
303500 1
0%
304000 2
0%
305000 2
0%
309000 1
0%
310000 4
0.1%
313000 1
0%
315000 2
0%
316000 1
0%
318000 1
0%
320000 9
0.2%
325000 2
0%
330000 6
0.1%
330600 1
0%
336000 1
0%
337000 1
0%
340000 6
0.1%
350000 80
1.4%
360000 10
0.2%
360800 1
0%
365000 1
0%
368000 2
0%
370000 7
0.1%
375000 4
0.1%
380000 10
0.2%
385000 1
0%
389000 1
0%
390000 5
0.1%
395000 1
0%
400000 185
3.3%
407000 1
0%
410000 2
0%
415000 1
0%
420000 5
0.1%
421000 1
0%
430000 4
0.1%
440000 1
0%
444000 1
0%
445000 4
0.1%
449400 1
0%
450000 39
0.7%
450080 1
0%
455000 2
0%
456000 1
0%
460000 2
0%
462000 1
0%
470000 2
0%
480000 4
0.1%
481000 1
0%
500000 114
2%
508000 1
0%
510000 1
0%
515000 2
0%
516000 1
0%
520000 2
0%
531000 1
0%
532500 1
0%
540000 3
0.1%
550000 15
0.3%
555000 1
0%
560000 1
0%
568000 1
0%
576000 1
0%
580000 3
0.1%
595000 1
0%
600000 75
1.3%
618000 1
0%
620000 2
0%
630000 3
0.1%
635000 2
0%
650000 12
0.2%
655000 1
0%
660000 1
0%
688000 2
0%
700000 40
0.7%
715000 1
0%
720000 2
0%
730000 1
0%
733000 1
0%
740000 1
0%
750000 8
0.1%
760000 1
0%
770000 1
0%
780000 1
0%
790000 2
0%
800000 54
1%
801000 1
0%
805000 2
0%
808000 1
0%
825000 1
0%
840000 3
0.1%
850000 8
0.1%
851000 1
0%
865000 1
0%
900000 22
0.4%
906000 1
0%
910000 1
0%
950000 5
0.1%
980000 2
0%
1000000 48
0.8%
1004000 1
0%
1005000 1
0%
1050000 1
0%
1100000 3
0.1%
1109000 2
0%
1120000 1
0%
1135000 1
0%
1151000 1
0%
1190000 1
0%
1200000 17
0.3%
1215000 1
0%
1270000 1
0%
1300000 1
0%
1360000 1
0%
1380000 2
0%
1400000 1
0%
1410000 1
0%
1445000 1
0%
1450000 2
0%
1500000 34
0.6%
1600000 5
0.1%
1640000 1
0%
1650000 1
0%
1700000 2
0%
1720000 1
0%
1750000 1
0%
1778000 1
0%
1800000 7
0.1%
1820000 1
0%
1830000 1
0%
1855000 1
0%
1900000 1
0%
2000000 20
0.4%
2100000 1
0%
2200000 3
0.1%
2300000 1
0%
2460000 1
0%
2500000 4
0.1%
2600000 1
0%
3000000 22
0.4%
3200000 1
0%
3400000 1
0%
3500000 5
0.1%
3600000 1
0%
3652000 1
0%
3808000 1
0%
4000000 19
0.3%
4500000 5
0.1%
5000000 2
0%
6000000 2
0%
7000000 1
0%
8000000 1
0%
9000000 1
0%
10000000 1
0%
12000000 1
0%
15000000 1
0%
26000000 1
0%
Sysmiss 32436
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Amount (Leones)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.