The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2011_SLIHS_V01_M / variable [F7]
central

Integrated Household Survey 2011

Sierra Leone, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2011_SLIHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone (SSL)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 11, 2017
Last modified
Dec 11, 2017
Page views
239025
Downloads
20686
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
    Cluster Weights
  • Part A Date of
    interview
  • Part B Date of
    interview
  • Section 1-5
    Individual-level
  • Section 6 Part
    A-H2 and I
    Housing and
    amenities
  • Section 6 Part
    H Malaria
    bednet
  • Section 7
    Ownership of
    durable assets
  • Section 8 Crime
    and Security
  • Section 9
    Subjective
    poverty
  • Section 10 Part
    A Income
  • Section 10 Part
    B Assets
  • Section 10 Part
    C Displacement
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A1
    Agricultural
    assets-Land
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A2
    Agricultural
    assets-Animals
  • Section 12 Part
    A-A3
    Agricultural
    assets-Equipment
  • Section 12 Part
    B Plot details
  • Section 12 Part
    C-C1
    Harvest-disposal
    crops-grains
  • Section 12 Part
    C-C2
    Harvest-disposal
    fruits-crops
  • Section 12 Part
    D Seasonality
    sales-purchases
  • Section 12 Part
    E Other
    agricultural
    income
  • Section 12 Part
    F-F1
    Agricultural
    costs-crops
  • Section 12 Part
    F-F2
    Agricultural
    costs-livestock
  • Section 12 Part
    G Processing of
    agricultural
    produce
  • Section 12 Part
    H Own food
    consumption
  • Section 12 Part
    H Own food
    consumption-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    A Food
    purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    A Food
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B1 NonFood
    freq purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B1 NonFood
    freq
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B2 NonFood
    infreq
    purchases
  • Section 13 Part
    B-B2 NonFood
    infreq
    purchases-interview
    dates
  • Section 14 Part
    A-A1 Loans
    received
  • Section 14 Part
    A-A2 Loans
    denied
  • Section 14 Part
    B Savings
  • Section 15 Part
    A Income
    transfers out
  • Section 15 Part
    B Income
    transfers
    received
  • Section 15 Part
    C Income
    miscellaneous
    received
  • Section 15 Part
    D Income
    miscellaneous
    outgoings
  • Section 16 Part
    A Basic
    enterprises
    characteristics
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B1
    Expenditures-first
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B1
    Expenditures-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B2
    Expenditures-first
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    B-B2
    Expenditures-second
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    C-C1
    Assets-first
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    C-C2
    Assets-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    D-D1 Revenue
    first-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    D-D2 Revenue
    first-second
    enterprise not
    operating
  • Section 16 Part
    E Net income
    first-second
    enterprise
    operating
  • SLE_11_E

Stratum (stratum)

Data file: Section 7 Ownership of durable assets

Overview

Valid: 235529
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 13
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 32
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Kailahun - Rural 16015
6.8%
2 Kailahun - Urban 2764
1.2%
3 Kenema - Rural 16746
7.1%
4 Kenema - Urban 3115
1.3%
5 Kono - Rural 10955
4.7%
6 Kono - Urban 1259
0.5%
7 Bombali - Rural 13588
5.8%
8 Bombali - Urban 1048
0.4%
9 Kambia - Rural 8742
3.7%
10 Kambia - Urban 2100
0.9%
11 Koinadugu - Rural 11467
4.9%
12 Koinadugu - Urban 1047
0.4%
13 Port Loko - Rural 15962
6.8%
14 Port Loko - Urban 3149
1.3%
15 Tonkolili - Rural 12578
5.3%
16 Tonkolili - Urban 2447
1%
17 Bo - Rural 13141
5.6%
18 Bo - Urban 1645
0.7%
19 Bonthe - Rural 7316
3.1%
20 Bonthe - Urban 699
0.3%
21 Moyamba - Rural 11827
5%
22 Moyamba - Urban 1015
0.4%
23 Pujehun - Rural 9089
3.9%
24 Pujehun - Urban 1050
0.4%
25 Western Area Rural - Rural 3359
1.4%
26 Western Area Rural - Urban 5151
2.2%
27 Freetown 38028
16.1%
28 Kenema City 5716
2.4%
29 Koidu/New Sembehun City 4095
1.7%
30 Makeni City 3485
1.5%
31 Bo City 6231
2.6%
32 Bonthe Municipal 700
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.