The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2016, Panel Data

Nicaragua, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z642-3c35
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
59219
Downloads
356
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

Third most important factor in improving public training institutions (_2003_s1019_3)

Data file: Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

Overview

Valid: 363
Invalid: 1236
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4833
End: 4834
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your opinion, what are the three most important factors that you see are important in improving the services offered by the public training institution?
(1st more important) (2nd mores important) (3rd more important)
1. Update their courses regarding work practices and/or machinery currently used by firms
2. Include practices/internships in firms as part of the training
3. Better and more specialized staff to train our workers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 NR 0
0%
-7 NA 0
0%
-6 NS 0
0%
1 Actualizar cursos 21
5.8%
2 Incorporar prácticas 18
5%
3 Mejores capacitadores 40
11%
4 Aumentar instituciones 31
8.5%
5 Entretenimiento interto 47
12.9%
6 Mejor continuidad 38
10.5%
7 Aumentar oferta 45
12.4%
8 Promover seguimiento 43
11.8%
9 Aumentar recursos 32
8.8%
10 Mayor flexibilidad 43
11.8%
11 Otro 5
1.4%
Sysmiss 1236
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.