The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2016, Panel Data

Nicaragua, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z642-3c35
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
59358
Downloads
360
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

How much did your establishment spend on design or R&D Last FY as a percent of y (_2003_s1311)

Data file: Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

Overview

Valid: 426
Invalid: 1173
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6364
End: 6365
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 49
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much did your establishment spend on design or R&D in 2002 as a percent of your total sales? [Spending includes wages and salaries of R&D personnel, such as scientists and engineers; materials, education costs, and subcontracting costs.] %
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 NR 0
0%
-7 NA 0
0%
-6 NS 0
0%
0 367
86.2%
0.0199999995529652 2
0.5%
0.0500000007450581 2
0.5%
0.0900000035762787 1
0.2%
0.300000011920929 1
0.2%
0.419999986886978 1
0.2%
0.469999998807907 1
0.2%
0.5 2
0.5%
0.550000011920929 1
0.2%
0.800000011920929 1
0.2%
0.899999976158142 1
0.2%
1 6
1.4%
1.39999997615814 1
0.2%
1.60000002384186 2
0.5%
1.79999995231628 1
0.2%
2 11
2.6%
2.25 1
0.2%
3 5
1.2%
3.20000004768372 1
0.2%
4 1
0.2%
5 4
0.9%
5.40000009536743 1
0.2%
9 1
0.2%
10 5
1.2%
12 1
0.2%
20 4
0.9%
49 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 1173
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.