The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SLE_2017_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2017

Sierra Leone, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2017_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/m265-pc70
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 07, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
39693
Downloads
1994
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sierra_leone_2017_full_data

Please Specify (AFl13x)

Data file: sierra_leone_2017_full_data

Overview

Valid: 3
Type: Discrete
Start: 1385
End: 1582
Width: 198
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did the establishment encounter any of the following problems when trying to hire a skilled worker - other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
Poor Recommendation From Influential People 1
33.3%
Some Were Asking Higher Personal People To Speak On Their Behalf To Secure The Job 1
33.3%
To Hire The Right Worker Is Mostly Undermined By Corrupt Recommendations From Politicians, Highly Placed People, Or Even Family Connections - The Most Qualified Applicant Don'T Normally Get The Job 1
33.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.