The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / NAM_2016_MCC-CSDC_V01_M / variable [F1]
MCC

Community Skills Development Centers 2016

Namibia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2016_MCC-CSDC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mathematica Policy Research
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2019
Page views
38540
Downloads
8346
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • COSDEC_followup_PUF

What kind of work did you do at this job? (t1_c10_3_r)

Data file: COSDEC_followup_PUF

Overview

Valid: 13
Invalid: 629
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1313
End: 1322
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483639
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past 12 months, that is, from [MONTH YEAR] to today, did you actively look for a job at any point?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Technician 0
0%
2 Automotive Electrical & Electronics Mechanic 0
0%
3 Boiler Maker 0
0%
4 Builder, including Maintenance or Renovation 0
0%
5 Carpenter or Joiner or Cabinetmaker 0
0%
6 Clothing Designer 0
0%
7 Diesel Electric Fitter 0
0%
8 Fitter & Turning Technician 0
0%
9 Hairdresser or Beautician 0
0%
10 Information Communication Technologist 0
0%
11 Machinery Fitter 0
0%
12 Office Administrator 0
0%
13 Plumber & Pipe Fitter 0
0%
14 Radio And TV Mechanic/Technician 0
0%
15 Sales Consultant 1
7.7%
16 Tour Guide Or Chef 0
0%
17 Trackman 0
0%
18 Water Care Technician 0
0%
19 Welder or Metal Fabricator 0
0%
20 Bricklaying and Plastering 1
7.7%
21 Clothing Production or Seamstress 0
0%
22 Cook or Server in a restaurant or food service 3
23.1%
23 Craftperson including Needlework 0
0%
24 Entrepreneur 0
0%
25 Hospitality or Tourism Worker 1
7.7%
26 Instrument Technician 0
0%
27 Millwright 0
0%
28 Cashier 0
0%
29 Housekeeping/cleaning 0
0%
99 Other 7
53.8%
2147483625 Don't know 0
0%
2147483635 Not applicable 0
0%
2147483639 Refused 0
0%
101 .E 629
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.