The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KSV_2015_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F3]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2015-2016 (Wave 3)

Kosovo, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KSV_2015_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xeqt-0j03
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
43821
Downloads
3215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KOS_Final ES
    Data

Is your workplace part of a larger company/ firm? (mod1_02)

Data file: KOS_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 500
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 74
End: 74
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is this establishment part of a larger firm?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 67
13.4%
2 No 432
86.4%
9 Don't know 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
2 >>1.04
9 >>1.04

Description

Definition
- The parent company is the overall entity that owns the workplace in which the interview is being held. A parent company can possess several or many workplaces. If a workplace is the only part of a company, answer NO in Q 1.02.
- The workplace consists of this actual location of business. It is one location, which can include several buildings or one single building, but they must all be in the same location, without other businesses or buildings separating them.

In many cases there may not be a parent company, and the workplace will be the only location from which the enterprise operates.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.