The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / POL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Poland, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
POL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/km1t-qb49
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
36452
Downloads
3162
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Poland-2009--full
    data-

establishment’s main policy in dealing with underperforming employees (ECAo15)

Data file: Poland-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 158
Invalid: 297
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 423
End: 424
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Which of the following best corresponds to this establishment's main policy when dealing with employees who do not meet expectations in their position?
They are rarely or never moved from their position
They usually stay in their position for at least one year before action is taken
They are rapidly helped and re-trained and then dismissed if their performance does not improve
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 13
8.2%
-7 does not apply 18
11.4%
1 they are rarely or never moved from their position 23
14.6%
2 they usually stay in their position for at least one year be 34
21.5%
3 they are rapidly helped and re-trained and then dismissed if 65
41.1%
4 other 5
3.2%
Sysmiss 297
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.