The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / POL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Poland, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
POL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/km1t-qb49
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
36624
Downloads
3167
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Poland-2009--full
    data-

how much of an obstacle are: business inspections? (ECAw30)

Data file: Poland-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 455
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 491
End: 492
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Are business inspections No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 4
0.9%
-7 does not apply 6
1.3%
0 no obstacle 113
24.8%
1 minor obstacle 103
22.6%
2 moderate obstacle 139
30.5%
3 major obstacle 65
14.3%
4 very severe obstacle 25
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.