The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / POL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Poland, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
POL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/km1t-qb49
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
36367
Downloads
3162
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Poland-2009--full
    data-

no. permanent, full-time employees of this firm at end of 3 fiscal years ago (l2)

Data file: Poland-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 455
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 752
End: 754
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 970
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Three fiscal years ago, at the end of fiscal year 2004, how many permanent, full-time employees did this establishment employ? Please include all employees and managers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 82
18%
-7 not in business three years ago 13
2.9%
1 11
2.4%
2 9
2%
3 23
5.1%
4 10
2.2%
5 27
5.9%
6 15
3.3%
7 17
3.7%
8 8
1.8%
9 4
0.9%
10 16
3.5%
11 7
1.5%
12 9
2%
13 3
0.7%
14 4
0.9%
15 9
2%
16 4
0.9%
17 1
0.2%
18 2
0.4%
19 6
1.3%
20 10
2.2%
22 2
0.4%
23 6
1.3%
24 1
0.2%
25 6
1.3%
26 2
0.4%
27 2
0.4%
28 2
0.4%
29 3
0.7%
30 8
1.8%
32 2
0.4%
33 1
0.2%
35 6
1.3%
37 1
0.2%
38 1
0.2%
40 6
1.3%
43 1
0.2%
45 2
0.4%
50 13
2.9%
52 1
0.2%
55 1
0.2%
57 1
0.2%
58 2
0.4%
60 6
1.3%
65 1
0.2%
66 1
0.2%
68 1
0.2%
70 6
1.3%
75 1
0.2%
78 1
0.2%
80 3
0.7%
83 1
0.2%
90 1
0.2%
95 1
0.2%
97 1
0.2%
100 10
2.2%
108 1
0.2%
110 1
0.2%
117 1
0.2%
120 6
1.3%
125 2
0.4%
130 2
0.4%
140 3
0.7%
142 1
0.2%
150 5
1.1%
154 1
0.2%
160 2
0.4%
168 1
0.2%
170 1
0.2%
178 1
0.2%
180 2
0.4%
200 3
0.7%
210 3
0.7%
215 1
0.2%
220 3
0.7%
225 1
0.2%
230 1
0.2%
240 2
0.4%
250 2
0.4%
252 1
0.2%
257 1
0.2%
260 1
0.2%
265 1
0.2%
280 1
0.2%
300 1
0.2%
408 1
0.2%
420 1
0.2%
505 1
0.2%
530 1
0.2%
700 1
0.2%
705 1
0.2%
850 1
0.2%
920 1
0.2%
970 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Number of permanent, full-time employees three complete fiscal years ago. See definition of permanent, full-time employees in l1
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: include interviewee if applicable
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.