The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / POL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Poland, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
POL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/km1t-qb49
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
36396
Downloads
3162
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Poland-2009--full
    data-

% consignment value dom. exports lost in transit due to theft/breakage/spoilage (d10a)

Data file: Poland-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 158
Invalid: 297
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 342
End: 343
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 30
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what percent of the consignment value of products this establishment shipped to supply domestic markets was lost while in transit because of theft, breakage or spoilage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 17
10.8%
-7 no internal shipment made 14
8.9%
0 no losses 101
63.9%
1 17
10.8%
3 1
0.6%
5 3
1.9%
8 1
0.6%
10 1
0.6%
11 1
0.6%
25 1
0.6%
30 1
0.6%
Sysmiss 297
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Theft, breakage and spoilage when supplying domestic markets. See definitions in D.6.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.